REPORT Nš 31/93
[…] With regard to the other individual petitioners, the issue is whether the remedy provided by the army claims program was indeed an available and effective remedy such that their failure to exhaust that remedy renders their claims inadmissible.

 

          11.     The scope of this domestic remedy that the United States asserts is the applicable remedial channel may be determined first by examining the legislation authorizing the claims service to make payments.  The terms set forth in the Foreign Claims Act, 10 U.S.C. section 2734, include compensation for loss of or damage to real property, personal property, personal injury or loss of life, "if the damage, loss, personal injury, or death occurs outside the United States...and is caused by, or is otherwise incident to noncombatant activities of, the armed forces...."   A claim under these terms will be allowed "only if...it did not arise from action by an enemy or result directly or indirectly from an act of the armed forces of the United States in combat...."