Doc 40 rev., para. 137. [81]
See e.g. Herczegfalvy
v. Austria, supra, para.
75; U.N.H.R.C., Communication Nº 560/1993, CCPR/C/59/D/560/1993 (30
April 1997), para. 9.4 (observing that “every decision to keep a
person in detention should be open to review periodically so that the
grounds justifying the detention can be assessed). [82]
See similarly IACHR, Loren
Laroye Riebe Starr and others, Report Nº 49/99, Annual Report of the
IACHR 1999, para. 70 (addressing the requirements of procedural fairness
in the context of extradition proceedings). [83]
8 U.S.C. Sections 1181, 182(a)(1)-(5). [84]
8 U.S.C. Section 1227 (providing that "[a]ny alien (other than an
alien crewman) arriving in the United States who is excluded under this
Act, shall be immediately deported, in accommodations of the same class
in which he arrives, unless the Attorney General, in an individual case,
in his discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not
practicable or proper.") [85]
8 U.S.C. Section 1182(d)(5)(a), 8 C.F.R. Sections 212.5, 212.12. [86]
8 C.F.R. 212.12(d)(2). [87]
It must be said that on the record before it, the Commission considers
it difficult to distinguish between the circumstances of the