[97]
petitioner Reuben Alfonso-Arenciba, for example, who was sentenced in
1984 to 6 months imprisonment for possession of cocaine and carrying a
loaded firearm, was ordered detained by the Associate Commissioner of
Enforcement in 1987. In contrast, petitioner Juan Hernandez-Cala, who
was sentenced to 1 ½ to 4 years imprisonment for cocaine possession,
was ordered released from detention in 1998. The facts of the cases, as
conveyed by the State, do not reveal any
factors that would appear to justify the distinctions in their
treatment. [98]
8 CFR Section 212.12(b)(I), (d)(4)(iii). [99]
Id., Section 212.12(e). [100]
8 C.F.R. Section 212.12(f) (providing that “[n]o detainee may be
released on parole until suitable sponsorship or placement has been
found for the detainee. The paroled detainee must abide by the parole
conditions specified by the Service in relation to his sponsorship or
placement.”). [101]
See e.g. P.C.I.J., Consistency
of Certain Danzig Legislative Decrees with the Constitution of the Free
City, (Advisory Opinion) 3 World Court Reports 516, 529 (1938)
(hereinafter the "Danzig Decrees Case"). [102]
The Commission has previously stated in this respect that the